A cohort study of community characteristics and children's social skills acquisition in suicide rare/high suicide areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Oka Mayumi  統計数理研究所, 医療健康データ科学研究センター, 特任准教授 (10649247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 哲郎  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (00221135)
山内 慶太  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (60255552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自殺予防 / 子ども / 社会スキル / 成育環境 / コホートスタディ / 自殺予防因子 / 自殺希少地域 / 援助希求能力 / 中1ギャップ / ペイ・フォワード感覚 / コミュニティ / メンタルヘルス / 社会適応能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cohort Study: "Finding the Capacity to Survive in the Future," in suicide-rare and high-suicide areas ; a survey of children's mental health, life skills, and living environment with adults". During the grant period, 515 elementary school students (response rate of 99.2%), 121 junior high school students (94.2%), and 754 parents (81.8%) participated in the cohort study. A follow-up survey was conducted biennially. The aggregated data were used for cross-sectional analysis in the first year and longitudinal analysis in the following years. The characteristics of children who were more likely to be in the "middle school gap" during the process of moving from elementary school to middle school were extracted. It was suggested that the attitudes of the adults around them may be related to the children's mental health and flexibility of thinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子化の影響があり地方の町村で子どものデータを蓄積するには年数を要するが、標本調査ではな く、二つの自治体に在住する小学生・中学生の全数調査であることの価値は高い。子どもが心の健康を保つために重要な要素のひとつとして、思考の柔軟性が関係していることが明らかとなったことから、教育現場や家庭でも短時間で行える簡易な「やわらかな思考」トレーニングの案を作り、検討しているところである。