Epidemiological Study of Innovative Allergy Prevention Methods Using Premastication During Infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshimi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00792988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 豊  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00647571)
三木田 直哉  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60405462)
吉原 重美  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80220713)
金澤 伸雄  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90343227)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 噛み与え / 唾液接触 / 乳児期 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 口腔衛生知識 / 妊娠期ストレス / アレルギー予防 / 妊娠期 / 母親のアレルギー / ストレス / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the first time in Asia, we found that Saliva contact (sharing eating utensils and using a pacifier cleaned with parental saliva) during infancy may reduce the risk of developing eczema and allergic rhinitis in school-age children. The results were published in the Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology Global in April 2023 entitled "Saliva contact during infancy and allergy development in school-age children.
We also found that premastication during infancy may reduce the risk of developing eczema (atopic dermatitis) in school-age children in the Kaga City study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、口腔衛生知識が普及し、またコロナ禍で乳児期に唾液接触する機会が減少しており、今回の調査により得られたデータと分析結果は大変貴重である。乳児期の唾液接触により移行した口腔内細菌が、免疫刺激として、子どもの免疫システムの成熟を促し、アレルギー性疾患の発症を抑える可能性が推測される。唾液による免疫刺激が有効で安全に行えるならば、アトピー性皮膚炎発症リスクを低下させ、アレルギーマーチの予防に繋がる可能性期待でき、アレルギー疾患による肉体的、精神的、経済的負担を減らすことができる。妊娠期からの口腔内、腸内細菌叢と免疫システムの更なる研究により、小児アレルギー予防に繋がる可能性が考えられる。