Spatio-temporal epidemiological study to investigate the effects of indirect radiation exposure among atomic-bomb survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Tonda Tetsuji  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 教授 (60346533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 健一  滋賀大学, データサイエンス教育研究センター, 教授 (30284219)
佐藤 裕哉  周南公立大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (30452626)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原爆被爆 / 間接被爆 / リスク評価 / 空間統計 / 超過相対危険度 / GISデータ / 経路探索 / 移動制限 / 被爆資料 / 公的統計 / 都市比較 / 生物学的効果比 / 時空間疫学 / 間接被曝 / 地域集積性 / 原爆被爆者 / 地理的集積性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of radiation exposure on human health are evaluated based on exposure doses. The dose to atomic-bomb survivors is not an actual measurement, but an estimate of the initial dose of external exposure calculated based on the exposure situation. In this study, we investigate the effects of indirect exposure based on health hazard risks that cannot be explained by the effects of initial doses for which exposure doses have been calculated. For this purpose, we developed a method for analyzing data that enables quantitative risk assessment for each location by utilizing the location of atomic-bomb survivors at the time of exposure as location information, and applied it to cohort data of atomic-bomb survivors to visualize on maps regional differences in health hazard risk that cannot be explained by background factors or initial doses. Using this risk map, we also analyzed the regional clustering of indirect exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原爆被爆によるがん等の疾患による罹患・死亡に関するリスク評価の実態解明への寄与が本研究の社会的意義である.原爆被爆によるリスク評価は,これまで初期線量のみに基づき行われ,線量評価式による推定が難しい2次的な放射線被曝の影響に関する研究はほとんど行われてこなかった.本研究で,被曝線量を用いる代わりに被爆時所在地の情報を用いることで,直接被爆および間接被爆の影響を被爆時所在地毎に定量的に評価した. 直接被爆や年齢・性別背景要因の影響では説明できない健康被害リスクの地理分布が,その形状に特定の関数形を仮定することなく推定したことで,これまでリスク評価が難しかった間接被爆の影響が明らかになった.