Analysis of cancer expenditure and outcomes of cancer screening using medical claim data in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2020-2021)
International University of Health and Welfare (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Toshio  摂南大学, 農学部, 教授 (40570974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祖父江 友孝  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50270674)
喜多村 祐里  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (90294074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん検診 / がん対策 / レセプト / 保険者 / がん医療費 / 職域がん検診 / 地域連携パス / 癌 / 医療・福祉 / 政策研究 / 疫学 / 医療経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, some offices of the Japan Health Insurance Associations participated as a research cooperation organization and built an analysis DB containing data for 10 years from 2010 to 2019 of the subscribers, enabling the use of a large-scale cohort. In the analysis of cancer medical expenses using the cohort constructed, we established a method for extracting the five major cancers of stomach cancer, lung cancer, colorectal cancer, breast cancer, and cervical cancer using the medical claims data.We also examined the calculation of quality control indicators for cancer screening using cancer screening data and medical claims data. In addition, we analyzed the relationship between cancer morbidity and periodontal treatment and the cost-effectiveness analysis of cancer screening, as well as the relationship with various health conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、保険者環境で大規模コホートの構築が可能であり、構築した大規模コホートを用いた多様な分析が可能であることも実証できた。さらに、大規模コホートを用いて、がん患者の抽出とがん検診精度管理指標の算出が可能であることが明らかになった。このような取り組みは、職域がん検診の精度管理に大いに寄与できるばかりではなく、わが国のがん検診の質向上にも寄与できると考えられる。また、保険者機能の強化にも寄与できる。