| Project/Area Number |
17K09131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | マンモグラフィ検査 / 乳房超音波検査 / 乳房濃度 / 3次元乳房濃度測定ソフト / マンモグラフィ / 乳がん検診 / ボルパラ / 自動測定 / Dense Breast / 体表超音波検査 / Non dense Breast / 乳癌検診 / Volpara |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From 2013 to 2018, the total number of female aged 40 and over who underwent breast cancer screening in Shinagawa Ward was 53,439. We examined the effectiveness of combined MMG and US screening and whether breast cancer screening by breast density could be presented in the future.Of all 277cases of breast cancer with known breast densities, 54/277 (19.5%) had no abnormalities in MMG but breast cancer was found only in the US. Of these, the proportion of high-density breasts accounted for 75%.Non-dense breasts were 15 of 120 (12.5%), lower than the 19.5% above. It was considered to be a suitable result for considering a new breast cancer screening method that utilizes the breast density obtained by mammography and selects the combination type for high-density breasts and MMG for non-high-density breasts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東京都品川区の乳がん検診は、2年に一度のマンモグラフィ検査、もしくはマンモグラフィ検査 (MMG)に表超音波検査(US)を追加する併用型(追加料金1000円) 乳がん検診を行っている. マンモグラフィ検査による乳房濃度別の検査を行うことができれば、高濃度乳房で、腫瘤が見えにくい乳房の女性には、エコー検査を追加し、非l高濃度乳房濃度であればエコー検査を省略する新しい乳癌検診を始めることができる。