Epidemiology of Pediatric Out-of-Hospital Cardiac Arrest at School in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2018-2019)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kiyohara Kosuke  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (80581834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 研  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00283747)
北村 哲久  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30639810)
祖父江 友孝  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50270674)
喜多村 祐里  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (90294074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心停止 / 学校 / 小児 / 突然死 / 疫学 / AED / 性差 / 院外心停止 / 児童 / 生徒 / 公衆衛生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we combined the Injury and the Accident Mutual Aid Benefit
System of The Japan Sport Council and the All-Japan Utstein Registry of the Fire and Disaster Management Agency to construct a comprehensive database of out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA) among children and students under school supervision. Using this database, we analyzed the following four issues: (1) description of epidemiological characteristics of OHCA among children under school supervision in Japan, (2) investigation of the actual status and effectiveness of basic life support for OHCA among children, (3) description of epidemiological characteristics of OHCA among children during sports activities, and (4) examination of gender differences in proportion of receiving basic life support by bystanders among children with OHCA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、学校現場に対する効果的なAED配置および心肺蘇生講習プログラムの立案、救急行政に対する提言のための基礎資料となる。小児心停止例に対するより適切なAED配置と運用、質の高い心肺蘇生法の普及のための方策の立案が必要であり、本研究はその一助となる役割を担うことが期待される。また、本研究成果が次回蘇生ガイドライン改訂時のエビデンスとして活用されることで、院外心停止症例の予後改善に貢献できることが期待される。学校管理下で発生する児童・生徒の突然死は、家族や地域に多大な影響を与える学校保健上の重要課題であり、本研究結果がもたらす社会的インパクトは大きい。