Association between hyperlipidemia and ophthalmologic diseases: epidemiological study using large claims data in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Ooba nobuhiro  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90728677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福岡 憲泰  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90708950)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬剤疫学 / 脂質異常症 / 眼科疾患 / レセプトデータベース / スタチン / 緑内障 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the commercial based large claims dababase in Japan, we examined the prevalence of therapeutic drug monitoring(TDM) for litium user and also evaluated the impact of the regulatory warnings requiring routine TDM for lithium. In addition, we assessed the association between lipid lowering drugs and ophthalmologic diseases. Compared with the situation in EU and USA, few studies using tha claims database in Japan. We clarified that the claims database in Japan can be used for drug use and safety studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、医療情報の電子化に伴い、医療に関する様々なデータ(病名、検査、薬の使用など)が匿名化され,その蓄積が進んでいる。欧米などでは既に多くの医療ビッグデータを用いた研究が実施されている。わが国においてもその利用は可能であり、医薬品の有効性や安全性を検討する経験の蓄積と医療ビッグデータを用いた研究から得られる知見は、わが国における安心で安全な医療の提供に貢献するものと期待される。