Development of secondary use of health and medical statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Shuji  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50148334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保健医療統計 / 二次利用 / 匿名データ / 集計可能な内容 / 研究事例 / 統計 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the secondary use services of official statistics in the field of health and medical care have been developing. We summarized the contents of information obtained from these services and examined their applicability to actual research. For two research themes, we analyzed micro data from these services and published the findings in two papers. Based on our results, the issues and measures to improve the secondary use services of health and medical statistics were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保健医療分野の研究の推進において、公的統計の二次利用サービスの拡大がきわめて重要である。本研究では、二次利用サービスの研究への適用可能性と実際の適用事例を示し、また、二次利用サービスを改善するための課題と方策を議論した。これらの研究成果は、今後の保健医療統計の二次利用サービスの拡大に資するものと考えられる。