Longitudinal study on the relationship between the DNA methylation status of metabolism-related genes and the development of lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koji  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60288470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 宏哉  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80610352)
橋本 修二  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50148334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子疫学 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / ABCA1 / TXNIP / LPL / HIF / LINE-1 / BDNF / 生活習慣病 / バイオマーカー / 縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methylation level of various genes was measured for the residents who received medical examination. A cross-sectional study was conducted to investigate the relationship between lifestyle habits and test items, and a longitudinal study was conducted to evaluate the effect on lifestyle-related disease onset. As a result, hypermethylation of LINE-1 was associated with an increased cardiovascular death risk. Hypomethylation of TXNIP gene was suggested to affect the elevation of blood glucose. Furthermore, ABCA1 DNA methylation mediates the protective effect of vitamin C on HDL cholesterol, which could offer a novel biological mechanism in CVD prevention. We found that DNA methylation of various genes was associated with lifestyle and the onset of various diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後天的な修飾による遺伝子発現制御の仕組みであるエピジェネティクス機構の1つであるDNAのメチル化は疾病発生に重要な役割を果たすこと示唆されているが、疫学的エビデンスは乏しい。横断・縦断研究を行うことにより、各種遺伝子のDNAメチル化レベルと生活習慣との関連や疾患発症に及ぼす影響について評価を行った。本研究から得られた結果は、疾患発症のメカニズム解明に寄与するとともに、新たな視点での疾病予防対策・治療方法の樹立に貢献する事が期待できる。