Project/Area Number |
17K09140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
朝井 章 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30622146)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | C型肝炎 / 抗ウィルス治療 / 治療後の心境の変化 / 治療後の体調の変化 / パンフレット / C型肝炎治療 / デジタル / 抗ウィルス治療後の調査 / 掘り起こし / デジタルコンテンツ / 拾い上げ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To determine the factors that lead to find untreated hepatitis C patients and recommend for antiviral treatment, we have obtained questionnaires and cooperation from patients who are completing treatment. Because most of the subjects participated in this study had been visiting the hospital before, we were unable to find any factors that lead to find new untreated patients. However, a brochure featuring their experiences and impressions of the treatment, and subsequent changes in physical and mental health was created and provided to new patients considering treatment with hepatitis C viral infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
C型肝炎は治療薬の進捗にて95%以上の患者に治癒が見込めるようになったが、わが国にはまだ多くの潜在患者が存在しており、新規患者を掘り起こして治療につなげることが重要になってきている。今回の研究では新規患者を拾い上げたり、治療の必要性を感じていない人々を見つけ出す因子を明らかすることはできなかったが、すでに治療を終えた患者の体験や感想、治療後の心境の変化などを載せたパンフレットを作成することで、治療を迷っている人に対してできるだけ治療を受けやすくするコンテンツの1つを作成することができた。