Cataract risk of physician by Over-Table type X-ray TV system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Butsuryo University
Principal Investigator
Shinya Imai  大阪物療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00783515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 斉  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90285057)
小縣 裕二  大阪物療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60281127)
丹喜 信義  大阪物療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (60441573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオーバーテーブル型X線TV装置 / ERCP / 水晶体専用線量計 / 術者被ばく / 白内障 / ICRP / 3㎜線量当量 / 水晶体被ばく / 個人線量計 / 空間線量 / 散乱線 / 水晶体等価線量 / 3mm線量当量計 / 照射野 / 放射線防護メガネ / 散乱線防護カーテン / IVR / オーバーテーブル / 術者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The International Radiological Protection Committee (ICRP) recommended in 2011 that the dose limit of the lens of the eye should not exceed 20 mSv in average for 5 years, and 50 mSv per year.For Over-tube type X-ray television system in particular, the dose exposure of the physician's lens may increase.In order to examine the dose of X-ray radiation that physicians are exposed to during endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP), X-ray exposure to the eye was measured in a phantom model with or without radiation-protective devices.
In this study, the radiation dose to the eyes was found to be 3.70 mSv for the left eye and 1.50 mSv for the right eye.Radiation exposure to the eye was reduced by 78.1% when the Pb glasses were attached and by 96.7% when radiation-protective curtains were in place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーバーテーブル型のX線TV装置を使用するERCPでは、アンダーテーブル型と比べて術者の水晶体への被ばく線量が非常に高くなることや左右の眼によっても線量に違いがみられることが確認出来た。また、一検査あたりの被ばく線量から線量限度20mSv/年に達する検査回数は約14回と試算出来たため、年間のERCPにおける施行限度に関する指標となり得る。
また、X 線TV 装置用散乱線防護カーテンの装着や放射線防護メガネの着用によって術者への被ばくが著しく低下することが確認出来たため、今後すべての放射線検査に活用していくことを強く推奨する。