Project/Area Number |
17K09143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥野 寿臣 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10221152)
島 正之 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40226197)
中嶋 一彦 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40340955)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | インフルエンザ / ワクチン / 細胞性免疫 / 抗体 / 中和抗体 / 赤血球凝集抑制試験 / 液性免疫 / 中和法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed the relationship between the number of influenza vaccine doses and induced cell-mediated immunity(CMI) individually. The results show that two doses of influenza vaccine are useful for enhancing CMI in people with primary vaccine failure for CMI. Moreover, there was a significant correlation between the antibody titers measured by the Hemagglutination Inhibition Test (HAI) and neutralizing antibody test(NT). Furthermore, the geometric mean titer (GMT) ratios for HAI and NT increased after one dose, but there was no marked increase in HAI titers after two doses, although the NT increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成人におけるインフルエンザワクチンの接種回数は1回もしくは2 回と接種回数の具体的な基準は規定されていない。そのため、本研究では、1 回接種と2 回接種での細胞性免疫と液性免疫の変化を見ることにより、ワクチンの接種回数による免疫学的影響の評価を行った。 細胞性免疫の結果は、細胞性免疫に対する1次ワクチン不全の者に対しては、ワクチン2回接種が細胞性免疫の増強に有効であることが示唆された。液性免疫の結果は、2回接種における液性免疫の評価は、HAIよりもNTの方が有用であると考えられた。