| Project/Area Number |
17K09144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University (2019-2022) Aichi Medical University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Okuda Masumi 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40531091)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神谷 茂 杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (10177587)
間部 克裕 独立行政法人国立病院機構函館病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 客員研究員 (10596654)
菊地 正悟 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224901)
加藤 元嗣 独立行政法人国立病院機構函館病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 院長 (60271673)
大崎 敬子 杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (90255406)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ピロリ菌感染症 / 中学生検診 / 胃癌予防 / 除菌治療 / 感想調査 / クラリスロマイシン耐性遺伝子 / ピロリ菌検診 / 中学生 / 保護者の感想 / クラリスロマイシン耐性 / ピロリ菌新規感染 / Qprobe PCR法 / ピロリ菌 / 中学生ピロリ菌検診 / 感染時期 / 検診 / 薬剤耐性 / 検診時期 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The followings were examined. (1) Whether new H. pylori infection occurs in junior high school students: Urine antibody tests were performed on 986 junior high school students in the first and third years of junior high school, and those who were positive were subjected to a detailed examination. There were no new infections. (2) Impression survey (anonymous) of guardians who underwent H. pylori examination for junior high school students: We asked 406 guardians to conduct a survey, and received responses from 138 (34%). Ninety-four percent of the respondents said that they were glad to have undergone the test, and there were many comments such as that they would like to continue the tests and that the risk of stomach cancer has decreased. (3) In order to perform appropriate eradication treatment, we examined the new test whether the infected Helicobacter pylori is clarithromycin-resistant or -susceptible using stool. Sensitivity was 94% and specificity was 100%.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胃癌予防のための中学生ピロリ菌検診について、実施時期や方法について検討を行った。中学生で新たな感染が生じるか否か すなわち、検診学年をいつにすべきかという検討であるが、新たな感染は認めず、どの学年でも良いという結論に至った。ピロリ菌検診を受けた中学生の保護者に感想調査を行った。94%が受けて良かったと回答し、ピロリ菌検診は受け入れられることが分かった。除菌治療に使用されるクラリスロマイシン耐性菌が多くなっており、除菌失敗の原因になる。通常は内視鏡検査が必要な耐性菌検査を便で簡便に行うことができないかどうかという課題について、新たな検査法が開発され、精度が良く、臨床で使用できると思われた。