Investigation of the status of oxygen penetration and its effect on prevention of decompression injury at diving and submarine work site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Morimatsu Yoshitaka  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40320163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 宏  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10321861)
大坪 仁  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (30320188)
石竹 達也  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60232295)
合志 清隆  久留米大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90195660)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスキューバダイビング / インストラクターダイバー / 健康管理 / 健康診断 / 改正高気圧作業安全衛生規則 / ストレス / コルチゾール / アミラーゼ / 喫煙 / 減圧障害 / 治療用酸素 / 酸素減圧 / 呼気一酸化窒素 / 素潜り漁 / ダイビング / 高血圧 / 三尖弁閉鎖不全 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 医療・福祉 / 酸素治療 / 潜水作業 / 潜函作業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the survey of instructors on the main island of Okinawa, the prevalence of bronchial asthma was 11.1%. Untreated severe hypertension was also observed. The smoking rate was 85.1% including previous history, and those who had experienced decompression sickness were more likely to be young divers. Many seasonal workers under 42 years old did not take health check up, and they generally had low awareness of their own health. Salivary cortisol and urinary amylase in repeated dives in accordance with the instructor diving manual are normal, and It was found that the instructor's stress was lower when diving without guests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インストラクターの健康管理が不十分であることが明らかとなり,これはインストラクターの不安定な雇用体系が原因の一つと考えられた.また,呼吸器や循環器疾患を有するインストラクターは少なくなかった.英国のシステムを遵守しているマレーシアでは,疾病を有しているインストラクターダイバーは,その疾病の重症度によって具体的な就労制限が設定されている.我が国の高気圧作業安全衛生規則においても,潜水・潜函作業者への明確な指針を設定することが,職業性潜水作業者のみならずゲストダイバーの生命を守ることにも繋がる.