Associations of objectively-measured physical activity and sedentary behavior with incident long-term care and support needs: an 8-year prospective cohort study
Project/Area Number |
17K09146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Narazaki Kenji 福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 教授 (70549477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
熊谷 秋三 九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 教授 (80145193)
本田 貴紀 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30773353)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 要介護予防 / 運動疫学 / 身体活動疫学 / 健康寿命 / 身体活動 / 座位行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This prospective study aimed to examine (a) associations of objectively-measured physical activity and sedentary behavior with incident long-term care and support needs and (b) an association between satisfying a national physical activity guideline and incident long-term care and support needs in community-dwelling older Japanese adults. Regarding (a), longer time of daily moderate-to-vigorous physical activity was found to be associated with lower incidence of long-term care and support needs while sedentary behavior was found to be not associated with the incidence. Regarding (b), it was revealed that all the participants analyzed satisfied the national physical activity guideline, and consequently, satisfying the guideline was not associated with incident long-term care and support needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,三軸加速度センサー内臓活動量計を用いて計測したデータを解析することで,身体活動および座位行動と要介護認定との関連,および国の身体活動基準の充足と要介護認定との関連について,より客観的な研究知見を獲得することができた.本研究で得られたこれらの研究知見は,今後国や各自治体が主体となって高齢者向けの要介護予防プログラムのさらなる推進・普及を図る際に,科学的根拠(エビデンス)の一つとして活用することができると考えられる.