Effect of smoking cessation guidance for smokers on coronary arterial function after drug-eluting stent implantataion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Shinjo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90299610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻ノ沢 泰司  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20596720)
荒木 優  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20620553)
尾辻 豊  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30264427)
宮本 哲  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30611305)
村岡 秀崇  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (80749317)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords禁煙 / 冠血管機能 / 光干渉波断層法 / 薬剤溶出性ステント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to determine whether continuous smoking cessation guidance for smokers reduces resume smoking, improves symptoms and vascular endothelial function in patients with angina following drug-eluting stent implantation (DES) . A total of 48 patients were enrolled during the study period. A total of 17 patients were able to follow-up after DES implantation. Continuous smoking cessation guidance was given, and only 3 cases of smoking cessation continued, 4 cases of non-smoking, and 10 cases of history of smoking cessation who were able to continue smoking cessation. There were few events during follow-up, and chest symptoms improved in all patients after DES placement. Although the number of entry cases was very small, it was suggested that the non-smoking group after continuous smoking cessation guidance was possible to improve coronary vascular endothelial function and it may suppress the growth of Vasa Vasorum by optical coherence tomography observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は単施設前向き研究であったが、現状として喫煙者の研究へのエントリーが困難で、エントリーしても禁煙指導に対して前向きでない症例が半数以上となってしまい、喫煙者に対する禁煙指導の困難性が明らかとなった。薬剤溶出性ステントによる治療後は、経過中ほぼ全例で胸部症状改善が認められ、心血管イベント発症も殆ど認められなかった。しかしながら、禁煙継続群では、わずかながら冠動脈の血管内皮機能の改善傾向が認められ、光干渉断層法によるVasa Vasorumの増生抑制の可能性が示唆された。喫煙者に対する禁煙の取り組みは大変重要な課題であるものの、問題点が多く今後更なる研究が望まれる。