Development visualization analysis system of multistate outbreak of enteric disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Yuichir Yahata  国立感染症研究所, 実地疫学研究センター, 主任研究官 (70346956)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords広域散発アウトブレイク / 三類感染症 / 分子タイピング / サーベイランス / 可視化 / 感染症 / 公衆衛生対策 / 情報の可視化 / 疫学調査 / 感染症広域散発アウトブレイク / 感染症発生動向調査 / 患者情報 / 病原体情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the category three infectious diseases such as Enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli, Shigella, Cholera, Typhoid fever, and Paratyphoid fever, detection of the multijurisdictional outbreak is very difficult worldwide. The study developed the dashboard of the molecular subtyping for category three infectious diseases. The project could early detect the multijurisdictional outbreak and conduct early public health control measures. The next challenge will be more timely detection of outbreaks and to conduct more early public health control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は広域散発アウトブレイク対策の為に、分子タイピングによるサーベイランス及び患者サーベイランスの情報を元に広域散発アウトブレイクの探知を可視化により行うことが出来るようになった。国内外で探知が困難である広域散発アウトブレイクの探知が科学的及び学術的に実施したことによるものであり、その結果に基づいて実施された公衆衛生対策が出来たことが社会的に意義があることであった。従って、本研究の遂行は学術的に意義があり、社会的にも意義があることが国民への健康への還元が出来る成果であると思われた。