Multicenter study for preventing surgical site infection in orthopedic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Takimura Fumiaki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80242147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 剛  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50376480)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords手術部位感染 / 清潔手術 / 整形外科 / 他施設共同 / 多施設共同 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a multicenter study including 7 tertiary referral hospitals in the greater Tokyo metropolitan area, enrolling patients undergoing clean orthopedic surgery. We explored data of complications within 30 days after surgery, including surgical site infection and death. From multivariate analyses, normothermia(>36℃) at the end of the surgery significantly decreased the risk of death in total study population. Moreover, operation duration of >180 min, estimated blood loss of >500ml, operation performed between August and October, and diabetes were significantly related with SSI risk in spinal surgery. Normothermia, operation duration and estimated blood loss are modifiable risk factors. Therefore, these risks should be carefully adjusted before surgery. We further developed a sliding scale for predicting major complication risks after surgery for posterior spine surgery. We believe our findings will improve patient safety among orthopedic surgeries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未曽有の高齢化と共に、脊椎後方手術の重要性は増している。しかし、脊椎後方手術は手術侵襲が大きく、術後合併症リスクが高いことも問題となっている。本研究を元に術後リスクを予測し、無理な手術計画を控えていただくことで、高齢者に対しより安全な脊椎後方手術が行われるようになるのではないかと考えている。
今後もさらに解析を行い、SSIを中心とした整形外科術後合併症の特徴を正確につかみ、我々がより安全な手術を行っていくために必要な様々な情報を提供し、将来的により実践的な予防策につながる提案をしていきたい。また、本解析結果から得られた様々な仮説を検証すべく、今後はより検証的な研究を進めていきたいと考えている。