Personalized preventive medicine using data envelopment analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Narimatsu Hiroto  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 部長 (50524419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 善規  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60287018)
片山 佳代子  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), がん教育ユニット, 招聘研究員 (70584374)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords予防医学 / オペレーションズリサーチ / 生活習慣病 / 予防医療 / 慢性疾患 / 経営工学 / 高血圧 / データ包絡法 / 個別化医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed the effectiveness of a risk model in a specific group of people who underwent a health checkup and received specific health guidance. We used DEA to adapt the model we already constructed and confirmed the effectiveness of a preventive healthcare program that focused on preventing hypertension. In a prospective comparative study, we found that the DEA was better at predicting the risk of hypertension than traditional methods. However, we did not find a significant difference in incidence between the DEA utilization group and the control group. We believe that further improvements in intervention methods can be made for future use in preventive medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は個別化予防医療の実現への道のりを大幅に短縮するといえる。上述のようにさらに研究を発展されることで、現在世界各国が国家をあげて取り組んでいる個別化予防医療に革新的な普及・発展をもたらすことが期待できる。
さらに、データ包絡分析法により個人の体質の評価への応用が可能になれば、ゲノム情報を用いる方法よりも極めて安価に疾患罹患リスクや生活改善などの介入の効率性の評価が可能になる。また、一般的に10-20年以上の研究期間が必要なゲノムコホート研究の最終的な成果を必ずしも待つ必要がないという点でも、個別化予防医療の実現を大幅に早めることにつながることが期待される。