The prevalence of Helicobacter pylori infection by birth-year and transmission route in Japanese born from 1936 to 2003
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Miki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (60773695)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsピロリ菌感染率 / 若年者 / 感染要因 / ピロリ菌感染様式 / 地域住民 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out a cross-sectional study in 603 subjects who were born from 1936 to 2003. Among those born between 1950 and 2003, the prevalence of Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) infection by birth-year was the highest in the 1950-1959 birth (44.1%) and then decreased in the ensuing birth-year. Of the 603 subjects, 126 subjects (94 mothers, 32 fathers) participated in this study with at least one of their children. There are 44 infected mothers and 9 infected fathers, among them, 13(29.5%) infected mothers had infected child(ren) and no infected fathers had infected child(ren). In household, H. pylori may be transmitted mainly from mothers than from fathers. The use of well water and the pumping toilets, which were probably increased H. pylori infection, may not cause the infection in the future as the uses are greatly decreasing. In Japan, the prevalence of H. pylori infection will greatly decrease with decline of the infection in young mothers and children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピロリ菌の主な感染要因は、幼少期の井戸水の飲用、汲取り式便所の使用と家族内感染とされてきた。本研究により、幼少期の井戸水の飲用と汲取り式便所の使用の低下から今後は感染要因とならないこと、出生年が若くなるほど感染率が低下すること、若い世代の母親と子供の感染率の低下を示した。この結果から、今後もピロリ菌感染率の低下は続くと考える。ピロリ菌の感染率の低下は、胃がん罹患率の低下につながり、今後の対策型胃がん検診のあり方を検討する際の重要な知見となる。