Project/Area Number |
17K09155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ヒトスジシマカ / 感染症媒介蚊 / 植物群落 / 休息場所 / 蚊成虫防除 / 走光性 / 波長 / 都市近郊 / 成虫発生動態 / 成虫休息場所 / 光源点滅 / 成虫走光性 / 吸血飛来密度 / LEDランプ / 内陸性気候帯 / デング熱 / 標高分布 / 幼虫生息密度 / 吸血時間帯 / 高密度休息場所 / 休息成虫捕獲ケージ / 光誘引 / 成虫行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigate high density resting places of adult Aedes albopictus in the daytime, using the net cylinder insect catcher that we made, we covered various types of plants and counted the number of captured insects. A. albopictus rested at high density in the following environments: shaded places and plants with big leaves and thick growth. Moreover, A. albopictus preferred places that were easy to approach source of blood to suck, e.g., humans and animals. On the other hand, using the LED light equipment which we made, we investigated the adult phototaxis in response to the different wavelengths (white color LED lamp, red, blue green, amber, UV and white color lamp which covered by a linearly polarized light filter). As a result, captured A. albopictus numbers are not significant among the LED lamps. In addition, a pulsed white LED-lamp did not attract as many as the continuous emission white LED lamp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトスジシマカ成虫の休息場所が明らかになれば、ヒトが吸血される可能性の高い場所が明確となり、感染ハイリスク地点が明確になる。薬剤散布などの防除のエリアが明確となり、現在と比較して薬剤散布量を減少させることができ、IPMに即した効率的な成虫防除作業が実施できる。また、成虫の休息しやすい特徴をもつ植生を人家周辺から遠ざけたり、公園植生などでもこの様な視点で植物種を選考したりすると、感染症媒介蚊の吸血防止策にも役立つと思われる。