| Project/Area Number |
17K09157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School (2019-2020) Okayama University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Tatsuo 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80789123)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長岡 憲次郎 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40752374)
江口 依里 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60635118)
荻野 景規 高知大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70204104)
大内田 守 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80213635)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 悪性中皮腫 / BAP1 / NHEJ / DNA-PKcs / CRISPR/Cas9 / 染色体遺伝子不安定性 / DNA二重鎖切断修復 / in vivo発がん試験 / 社会医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
BRCA1-associated protein 1 (BAP1) is one of the major tumor suppressor genes in malignant pleural mesothelioma. In this study, we clarified the role of BAP1 in nonhomologous end-joining (NHEJ). RESULTS: We found that inactivation of BAP1 was associated with increased DNA damage in both human mesothelial cells and human malignant mesothelioma cell lines. Furthermore, proteomic analysis identified DNA protein kinases (DNA-PKcs), which function in the NHEJ pathway of DNA repair, as interaction partners of the BAP1 protein complex in MPM and 293T cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、BAP1がDNA-PKとの相互作用を介して二本鎖DNA修復のNHEJ経路に関与していることを示しており、悪性中皮腫のようにBAP1の不活性化が頻繁に見られるがんでは、治療及び、予後診断の標的となりうるDNA修復の脆弱性が明らかになった。