Development of method detecting early stage non-viral liver cancer using innate immune factors as new biomarker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Tsuyoshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80260678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 奈津  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40450671)
高橋 秀和  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90450402)
中上 裕有樹  下関市立大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (30843304)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非ウイルス性肝がん / microRNA / SNP / バイオマーカー / エクソソーム / ctDNA / 早期診断 / 非B非C肝がん / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-viral hepatocellular carcinoma, which has been rapidly increasing in recent years, is often discovered at an advanced stage because high-risk groups cannot be identified and early diagnosis is difficult. Therefore, establishment of a screening method for early diagnosis is desired. In this study, we investigated the relationship between the development of non-viral hepatocellular carcinoma and the gene polymorphisms of innate immune factors and the expression levels of circulating microRNAs. As a result, changes in the expression levels of miR-150 and miR-210 among circulating microRNAs were associated with statistical significance. These results should be validated in larger populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、非ウイルス性肝がん症例および糖尿病症例より得られた血液検体を用いて自然免疫因子の遺伝子多型および血中microRNAの発現解析を行い、非ウイルス性肝がん症例で発現量が有意に変化するmicroRNAを明らかにした。今後、より大きな集団で検証することにより、本研究成果を早期診断のためのバイオマーカーとして応用することを目指す。ウイルス性肝がんに比較して、非ウイルス性肝がんのバイオマーカーに関する知見はいまだ乏しいことから、本研究は学術的・社会的に意義があるものと考える。