Analysis of exosomes released by exposure to metal oxide nanoparticles and their effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yogosawa Shingo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70381936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 裕之  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10200536)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 酸化亜鉛 / 皮膚 / 分化 / 金属酸化物 / 産業保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal oxide nanoparticles are widely used in cosmetics, but their exposure effects are also a concern. When zinc oxide nanoparticles were exposed to human skin keratinocyte HaCaT, the exosomes released by the cells were analyzed, and it was found that the particle size was smaller than usual, and that some keratins were included, suggesting that the cells were differentiated. We confirmed that the differentiation is PI3K/Akt pathway dependent with increase of involucrin. We also elucidated that zinc oxide nanoparticles induce cellular senescence. In addition, we found that the function of exosomes may differ among cells in their effect on cell migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化亜鉛ナノ粒子に曝露された細胞が通常とは異なるエクソソームを放出していることが判明した。またエクソソームの解析を通じて、酸化亜鉛ナノ粒子に曝露された細胞が分化することも判明した。細胞の局所的な分化誘導は皮膚の恒常性、バリア機能に影響する可能性もあるが、塗布する場合は、既に分化の進行した最外層の細胞に浸透するだけなので悪影響は少ないと考えられ、むしろその中で浸透した細胞におけるインボルクリン産生増加により、皮膚バリア機能が向上する可能性も考えられる。