The effects of job insecurity on health among employees: a prospective cohort study including an examination of buffering factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2020-2021)
Kitasato University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Akiomi  産業医科大学, IR推進センター, 准教授 (70619767)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords職の不安定性 / 仕事の資源 / メンタルヘルス / 生理指標 / 前向きコホート研究 / 産業保健 / 不安定雇用 / 職業性ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A one-year prospective cohort study of 224 employees in a manufacturing company (two workplaces) was conducted to examine the effects of job insecurity on health (i.e., mental health and various physiological indicators of risk factors for coronary heart disease) among employees and to identify job resources that buffer these effects. Results indicated that supervisor support and procedural justice may be important job resources that buffer the effects of job insecurity on health (especially on mental health) among employees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職の不安定性は人事労務管理(雇用管理)の問題であるため,職の不安定性による直接的な健康影響を明らかにしただけでは,産業保健スタッフが具体的な対策を講じることは困難である。本研究で得られた知見は,産業保健スタッフが職の不安定性による健康影響を軽減するために講じることが可能な対策を具体的に提示するための第一歩となり得るものであり,職場環境改善を中心とした産業保健活動の促進に寄与するものと考えられる。