Project/Area Number |
17K09173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | パッシブサンプラ- / 繊維状活性炭 / ばく露濃度測定 / リスクアセスメント / 作業環境測定 / 透過速度 / 化学防護手袋 / 化学防護服 / ACF / 透過試験 / 個人ばく露測定 / 拡散型サンプラ- / 個人サンプラ- / 個人曝露濃度測定 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 有害化学物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An easy-to-operate layered passive sampler is developed in this study.Experiments are conducted to determine the effectiveness of ACF for absorbing toluene organic solvent vapor. Calculated sampling rate (SR) was 4.5 ng/(ppm· min))(1.2 ml/min ). TLV(20 ppm) was sampled for 4 hours. The recovery rates of the spike and recovery test are 94% or more, and the recovery rates of 8th day on storage tests with a sampled toluene of 20 ppm for 4 hours was 99.8% stored at 4 °C. As an applied research, this sampler was affixed to the inside and outside of commonly used work clothes and protective clothing, etc., and measurement was conducted to examine a method of evaluating the protective performance during actual organic solvent handling work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
作業者が曝露する化学物質濃度を把握することは、化学物質による健康障害の防止として重要である。しかし、この測定機器である拡散型サンプラーは、クリップやピンを使用して作業者の襟元に装着するものが多く、実際の製造現場では落下や製品への混入、ピンによる針刺し事故のリスクもあった。開発した本サンプラ―はシート状のためこのリスクは無い。また、使用されている防護手袋や防護衣の防護性能評価に使用可能なため、働く方々の健康障害防止に大きく寄与する。