Relationship between infant allergy prolongation and combined exposure to resin raw materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Mayumi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40457601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 俊弘  産業医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60177748)
荒木 俊介  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20515481)
石原 康宏  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 准教授 (80435073)
柴田 英治  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90419838)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化学物質 / プラスチック / 樹脂 / 抗体 / 社会医学 / 小児 / 分子疫学 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resin (plastic) is a familiar substance in our daily lives, However, it is unknown to what extent children in Japan are actually exposed to resin and whether it affects their bodies. In this study, we investigated the presence or absence of resin-specific antibodies, the concentration of resin-related chemical substances, and the relationship between food antigen-specific antibodies. As a result, it was found that BADGE antibody IgG-positive children at 6 months of age tended to increase food-specific IgE levels at 1 year of age. However, when cross-sectionally examined at various ages, no statistically significant relationship was observed, and differences in BADGE-related substances detected by age were also observed, and detailed investigations are required in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年樹脂(プラスチック)曝露の生体影響への関心は高い。現在まで、わが国の小児が樹脂原料にばく露されているのかいないのか、ばく露されているとしてどのような生体影響(樹脂特異的抗体の有無、アレルギーに関わる抗体の有無)があるのかを調べた研究はない。本研究は、日本で暮らす小児を対象に血中の樹脂関連物質の濃度、特異的抗体を測定した初めての研究である。国民の関心にマッチしており、また得られた結果は社会での化学物質の使用方法等の検討を行う際に有意義な知見となりうる。