Development of removal system of organic solvent vapors in the working environment using adsorbents with thermally spraying titanium oxide photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Hori Hajime  産業医科大学, 名誉教授、学長等, 名誉教授 (70140902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋上 光雄  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (40588521)
石田尾 徹  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (90212901)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光触媒 / 活性炭 / セピオライト / メタノール / トルエン / 溶射 / 破過時間 / 酸化チタン / 空気清浄 / シリカゲル / 吸着剤 / 有機溶剤 / 空気清浄装置 / 作業環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Method for reducing organic solvent vapors by adsorption and decomposition of vapors using an adsorbent thermally sprayed with titanium dioxide photocatalyst. Activated carbon and sepiolite (7:3) mixture was used for adsorbent. Adsorbent coated with photocatalyst was packed in a cylindrical crystalline glass tube and UV light was irradiated to the adsorbent. Methanol and toluene was used as organic solvents, and breakthrough curve was obtained by measuring downstream air of the adsorbent. Decomposition efficiency of toluene was so low that the photocatalyst was not effective. Methanol was decomposed by the photocatalyst but the decpomosition rate was not sufficient. In order to improve decomposition rate, thin rectangler adsorption cell was made and decomposition efficiency was investigated. The decomposition was improved and methanol vapor can be reduced by adsorption and decomposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,有機溶剤作業で発生有機溶剤蒸気を,吸着と光触媒による分解で低減する方法を検討したものである.光触媒はトルエンについては分解速度が遅かったが,メタノールについては分解することができたことから,有機溶剤蒸気の処理装置として使える可能性が示されたことは,労働衛生工学上意義があると考える.また,活性炭とセピオライトを混合成型した両親媒性吸着剤は,トルエンのような無極性の溶剤にも,メタノールのような極性の強い溶剤にもある程度吸着親和性があることがわかったため,これに光触媒を溶射した吸着材は,吸着と分解で効果的に有機溶剤を除去することができ,作業環境管理に有効な装置になることが期待される.