Development of a new system to predict lung tumor caused by nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Izumi Hiroto  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50289576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 気管内投与 / 持続炎症 / エクソソーム / microRNA / 機械学習 / CT検査 / 実験動物 / 肺炎症 / 肺腫瘍 / 有害性評価 / マイクロアレイ / 3DマイクロX線CT検査 / miRNA / 肺 / 3D マイクロX 線CT 検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assessing the harmfulness of industrial nanomaterials is important for workers to work safely. In this study, we attempted to develop a system that minimizes the sacrifice of experimental animals and predicts persistent inflammation that occurs before the development of lung tumors. It was suggested that CT images of rat lungs intratracheally administered with nanomaterials could evaluate the inflammation and tumor development. In addition, machine learning using the expression profile of microRNAs contained in exosomes collected from the tail vein showed that persistent inflammation could be predicted one month after administration. From these results, it is possible that CT images of lungs and expression profiles of exosomal microRNAs that minimize the sacrifice of experimental animals can contribute to the evaluation and prediction of the harmfulness of nanomaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術革新に伴い様々なナノ材料が開発され、多くは肺への有害性が不明のまま使用されているのが現状である。労働者が安心して作業するにはナノ材料の有害性を評価して適切に使用することが必要である。ナノ材料の有害性評価においては現在でも動物実験が主流であるが、動物愛護の観点から実験動物を使う場合には犠牲を最小限に抑えることが求められる。本研究の学術的意義は、実験動物を定期的にCT撮影することで肺の炎症や腫瘍発生を評価できること、採取した血液を解析することで持続炎症を予測できることにある。社会的意義は、これらの解析が少数の実験動物で実施できること、これらの成果は労働者の安全に貢献できることにある。