Fundamental study on development of health impact assessment method by exposure of heat-not burn tobacco
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Inaba Yohei  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (80446583)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords加熱式たばこ / 有害化学物質 / バイオマーカー / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / フェノール類 / 芳香族アミン / ニコチン / たばこ特異的ニトロソアミン / 健康影響評価 / 芳香族アミン類 / 衛生 / たばこ煙 / 非燃焼・加熱式たばこ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"heated tobacco products (HTPs)" is a new type of tobacco product that suppresses the generation of harmful chemical compounds at heating temperature. The purpose of this study was to develop a mainstream smoke analysis method for HTPs, to investigate the actual situation in Japanese markets, and to establish an exposure marker analysis method for HTPs gas components as a biomarker for smokers. Phenols, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and aromatic amines in HTPs aerosol were analyzed. As a result, carcinogens such as benzo [a] pyrene and o-toluidine were found in HTPs. We then analyzed biomarkers in people who smoked HTPs, and found that nicotine metabolites were found in the same amount as in cigarettes. On the other hand, exposure was confirmed, although levels of tobacco-specific nitrosamines were reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加熱式たばこの主流エアロゾルの捕集・分析法の確立は、加熱式たばこの有害性を評価する上で必要な課題である。この分析法が、毎年新しく市場に投入される新しい加熱式たばこにも適用可能であれば各製品の比較検討が可能となる。さらに加熱式たばこ喫煙者のバイオマーカー分析法は、紙巻たばこ喫煙者の分析値より低くなることが予測され、この問題を解決できる方向性が見出せた。