Grasp of actual situation and analyzing the resistance mechanism of ESBL-producing enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Tomoko  国立感染症研究所, 研究企画調整センター, 室長 (30450555)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / ESBL産生菌 / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / EHEC / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we grasped the distribution of ESBL-producing enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli EHEC and the actual condition of bacteriological characteristics on a nationwide scale. Previous studies have examined more than 470,000 healthy individuals and have shown that the incidence of EHEC carriers (398) is approximately 84.2 per 100,000.In this study, two ESBL-producing EHECs were confirmed among these healthy carrier-derived EHEC 398 strains, suggesting that the proportion of healthy carriers of CTX-resistant EHEC in Japan is about 0.5%.As a result of examining the bacteriological characteristics and ESBL type of the strain, it was EHEC O25: H28 vtx2a vtx2d strain belonging to the CTX-M8 group and EHEC O15: H16 vtx2g strain belonging to the CTX-M2 group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、全国的な規模において健常者が保有する薬剤耐性下痢原性大腸菌、特にESBL産生 EHECの分布や特徴を評価することができた。これにより、国内における薬剤耐性下痢原性大腸菌の実態が明らかとなった。本研究成果は、健康保菌者由来EHECにおける国内におけるESBL産生EHECの拡散状況ならびにその細菌学的特徴の実態を明らかにするための科学的基盤の構築に寄与することが期待される。また、薬剤耐性の対策に取組む国内外の研究者ならびに関係機関に、今後の方針・あらゆる対策の基盤となる科学的データを提示し、日本における薬剤耐性の対策に貢献し得るものである。