Behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) among long-term care facilities- and home-dwelling older people
Project/Area Number |
17K09187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Asuna 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50421897)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 認知症 / 介護 / 高齢者 / 社会医学 / 社会福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An epidemiological study on behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) was conducted among long-term care facilities- and home-dwelling older people with dementia. I found that the participants in facilities had any symptoms of BPSD in about 60% at any of three annual surveys. Agitation/aggression and irritability/lability were the most common of the individual BPSD symptoms. Appetite/eating disturbances were annually changeable. Prevalence of any symptoms of BPSD was about 90% among home-dwelling older people in the baseline survey. Apathy/indifference was the most common symptom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、高齢者の主な住まいである介護施設等と自宅において、認知症に伴って頻発する行動・心理症状(BPSD)の出現状況を明らかにするものであった。本研究によって、認知症を有する高齢者がそれぞれの生活の場において、どのようなBPSDを生じやすく、また長期的にどのような経過をたどるのか、そしてBPSDがどのような個人・環境因子と関連があるのかについて、わが国における知見を積み重ねることができた。さらに、BPSDへの適切な対処方法を検討するための資料を提供できたものと考えている。