The mothers health and family's responsibility during postpartum period in Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO MARI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90755886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山田 信子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40250807)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords育児行動 / 母親 / 新生児 / 発達 / インドネシア / 産褥期 / フィリピン / 質問紙調査 / 父親 / メンタルヘルス / 感染予防 / 母子保健 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the factors that affect the neonatal growth, and to analyze the quality of home care during neonatal period in Banten province, Indonesia(1)To assess the newborn growth during the first month of life,2)To identify the factors associated with the newborn growth,3)To determine knowledge and practice of mothers and families for newborn care at home). We conducted the interview of the mothers and measuring the newborn body weight and height, at birth, after 1 week and after 1 month. As the result, 156 mothers and newborn were participated. In Banten province, there were still remained the traditional practice of newborn care. Moreover, it was revealed that the opinions and ideas who lived together with the mothers influenced the mothers attitude and behavior to provide the newborn care at home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシアは大小多数の島々からなり,経済状況や生活状況において地域格差が大きい.本研究はジャワ島に位置し,首都に比較的近いバンテン州の中でも,地方に位置し,妊産婦死亡・新生児死亡が高い地域にある郡を対象地域とした。東北大学と連携大学であるる大学である,Islamic State University, SyarifHidayatullah Jakartaは,バンテン州で研究活動を行い,その結果を行政施策に反映している.本研究の結果はバンテン州における新生児発育・発達の向上,新生児死亡の削減に繋がる施策に反映することができる.