Will IQs that declined due to the Great East Japan Earthquake catch up afterwards?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuta Nozomi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40547709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲井 邦彦  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00291336)
村田 勝敬  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80157776)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東日本大震災 / IQ / 震災影響 / 知的能力 / キャッチアップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study has been ongoing since 2003 to clarify the effects of prenatal chemical exposure on the birth child. Intelligence tests of 7-year-old children were conducted between 2010 and 2013. The Great East Japan Earthquake struck in 2011, causing extensive damage to the study area. Therefore, the participants were divided into two groups: those who underwent intelligence testing before the earthquake and those who underwent it after the earthquake. A comparison of IQs between the groups showed that the children who were administered after the disaster had lower IQs. An intelligence test was conducted five years after the disaster to determine the effect of the disaster on IQ.
There was no difference in IQs, five years after the disaster between the pre- and post-quake groups. However, since it is not possible to clarify whether the effects of the earthquake were continuously observed or caught up, continued observation is likely to be necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、震災前に知能検査を実施した群と震災後に知能検査を実施した群を比較したところ、震災後群でIQが低かったことを報告した。震災から5年後に、同じ対象者に知能検査を再度実施し、継続して震災の影響が観察されるのか、この5年でキャッチアップしたのかを調べた。5年後のIQには差異は観察されなかったが、その理由までは調べることができなかった。今後の震災後の心理支援のあり方を検証する基礎的な知見が得られた。