A study of how hikikomori period overstretched and how effective is the existing services, and the development of a new support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yong Kim Fong Roseline  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40771796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 久長  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70205855)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsひきこもり / 疫学 / 居場所 / ピアスタッフ / 公衆衛生実践学 / 精神保健 / メンタルヘルス / 長期ひきこもり / アクションリサーチ / ふらっと / 支援の連携 / 若者メンタルヘルス / 理解と支援 / 対人関係 / 自殺リスク / 男女差 / ソーシャルサポート / 自殺要素 / 社会復帰 / ピアサポート / 自主性 / 公衆衛生学実践学 / 社会医学 / インターネット依存 / 自殺因子 / 長期化ひきこもり / 精神リハビリテーション / 精神看護学 / リハビリテーション / 地域医療看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study found that the prevalence of withdrawal in rural areas is about four times higher than the national average. In addition, it was found that there are gender and age differences in the mental health characteristics of the withdrawn persons. The presence or absence of a history of psychiatric consultation was found to affect the risk of suicide among the social withdrawalers, but not their difficulties with interpersonal relationships. Using action research, we also examined the kind of places that socially withdrawn people would like to go. We also developed a practical peer staff program. We clarified the mechanisms by which parties "can" and "cannot" work as peer staff. Research activities in this study played a major role in " Theory and Practice Reciprocity" in conjunction with the Public Health Practice and Study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究は革新性がある新たなひきこもり支援プログラム「ふらっと」を開発した。また独創性がある実践的新たなピアスタッフプログラムを開発した。
社会的意義;本研究で考案したひきこもりの当事者と地域の人々が参加する居場所、ワンコイン・カフェ「ふらっと」や勉強会など地域に根ざした幅広い精神衛生活動は秋田県のみならず全国的にも高く評価されています。当事者が考慮した場づくりが柔らかい雰囲気がかもし出す、行政や一般の支援団体と比べると利用しやすさがすぐれる点に比較優位性を認められた。また、その有用性として、長期ひきこもりが社会復帰する例が数々。