Effective suicide measures among younger age group by the cooperation with medicine and administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ken  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (40469036)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自殺 / 若年 / 有効対策 / 協同 / 総合的側面 / 健康 / 指標 / 社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The annual number of suicides in Japan continued to decrease in 2016 and was around 21,000. There were fewer suicides in 2017 than in 2016, and the number of suicides in 2017 was also lower than the number in 2015. The mortality rate due to suicide by age group decreased for all age groups, but the same was not true for younger age group. Therefore, the present study examined suicide trends among younger age group. Based on the present results, personnel and organizations in fields related to suicide prevention measures need to perform together to deal with suicide using a multifaceted approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国における1998年の自殺者数は30,000人と急増し、以降もその推移を維持していたが、本研究採択の頃には自殺者数は減少していた。しかしながら、若年における自殺死亡率の状況からその層の対策が大切である位置づけになっていた。本研究課題はその重要な事項を検討した。主を若年にして様々な側面から本研究課題を進行し、多視点からの連携した対策の必要性を提案できたことは学術的意義および社会的意義があったと考慮している。