Project/Area Number |
17K09197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Nonaka Taro 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10725790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高桑 好一 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80187939)
山口 雅幸 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (20529771)
本多 啓輔 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任講師 (50769453)
加嶋 克則 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (50345500)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 遺伝子多型 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 遺伝子 / 嗜好品 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A series of complications related to placental dysplasia and dysfunction are referred to as placenta-related pregnancy complications (PRPC). PRPC is a disease characterized by a decrease in the activity of detoxification enzymes that detoxify toxic substances in vivo. In this study, we investigated the interaction between the polymorphisms of genes coding biotransformation enzymes and intake of coffee in PRPC, particularly with regard to hypertension due to pregnancy (HDP). As a result, we found that GST-μ gene deletions tended to be more common in cases of HDP in relation to coffee consumption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでにも妊娠高血圧症候群と遺伝子多型との関連性を解析した報告は存在するが、いずれも遺伝子多型の解析にとどまっており、本研究のように、コーヒーなどの嗜好品摂取と解毒酵素遺伝子多型との相互作用に着目して、発症リスクを解析した報告はほとんどない。 本研究成果により、妊娠高血圧症候群発症の遺伝的高リスク群をあらかじめ抽出し、高リスク群に対しては妊娠中に嗜好品の摂取を控える等の適切な生活指導を行うことで、発症予防が可能になることが期待される。 さらに本疾患の発症を予防することで、発症した場合の母体治療費が抑制され、低出生体重児出生数の減少も期待できる。