Interaction of environmental and genetic factors with dementia in a large cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Kaori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80468975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 和利  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70207869)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / 疫学 / 縦断研究 / 環境リスク要因 / 一次予防 / 危険因子 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the framework of a large cohort study, we aimed to clarify 1) risk factors for dementia and 2) interaction between environment and genetics (ApoE polymorphism) by using two types of dementia outcomes: dementia requiring nursing care and dementia in medical institutions. The study population consisted of 14,364 residents aged 40 to 74 years in Murakami City, Sekikawa Village, and Awashimaura Village within the jurisdiction of the Murakami Public Health Center in Niigata Prefecture in 2011-2013, who agreed to participate in the survey. Physical activity, coffee consumption, education, and alcohol consumption were identified as primary risk factors for dementia. The strength of the association of education, BMI, smoking, and alcohol consumption with the development of dementia was found to vary by ApoE polymorphism, suggesting a potential interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は大規模コホートにより認知症の一次的リスク要因を解明することに学術的な意義を持つ。今回の研究成果の中で、特に身体活動量およびコーヒー摂取量と認知症に関する強固な量-反応関係を明らかにし、国際誌に公表することができた。また生活習慣と遺伝要因との相互作用に関しても新知見を得ることができたが、より強固な関連性を得るためさらなる研究の継続が必要である。日本は高齢化の速度が極めて速く、認知症の増加も著しい。このような状況において、認知症の一次予防に資する要因を解明できたことは、認知症予防のポピュレーションアプローチを行う上で重要な成果といえる。