The construction of telemedicine system for lifestyle related disease using mobile phone with multifunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Takashi  金沢大学, GS教育系, 教授 (60313649)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保健医療政策 / 遠隔診療 / IT医療 / 保健医療行政 / ICT診療 / 保険医療行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced artificial intelligence, IT technology, and Bluetooth technology to telemedicine system for lifestyle-related disease which has been built since Heisei 21, and evaluated its usefulness. We made the study protocol and started the study with the approval of the ethics committee. We also published the medical paper regarding the study protocol(Diabetes Ther. 2019 Mar 15. doi: 10.1007/s13300-019-0595-5). Nutrition guidance system by telemedicine using artificial intelligence is thought to be socially useful as nutrition guidance by human, reducing human burden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学的有用性は、最終的評価が終了していないため不明であるが、少なくとも、今回、構築したAIによる遠隔診療システムは、ひとの負担を軽減するという点で、社会的にインパクトを与える。特に我が国おいては、進む少子高齢化問題解決に向けて、Society5.0を目指しているが、本研究は、そのSociety5.0を目指すものである。これにより、健康寿命延伸など進むことが予想され、巡り周り、社会保障費の抑制、働ける年齢の延伸などによる生産年齢人口増加など可能となり、経済的効果も大きい。