Association between postpartum depression and antenatal autonomic nerve function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Egawa Miho  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50600061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 英治  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10544950)
上田 敬太  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60573079)
古川 壽亮  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90275123)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords産後うつ病 / 妊娠初期 / 鉄欠乏 / 貧血のない鉄欠乏 / フェリチン / 周産期うつ病 / 自律神経機能 / 心理尺度 / ストレスマーカー / データベース構築 / 月経前症候群 / 母子保健 / 女性医学 / メンタルへルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify predictors of postpartum depression and objective methods of detecting early signs, we designed a prospective study to examine the association between autonomic function and stress markers during pregnancy and postpartum psychological measures. However, we had to make a substantial change in the study methodology due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Accordingly, we conducted a retrospective pilot study using medical record data stored residual serum to examine the association between non-anemic iron deficiency without anemia(NAID) in early pregnancy and Edinburgh Postpartum Depression Questionnaire (EPDS) total scores. We defined iron deficiency as ferritin <30 ng/mL. In the NAID group, EPDS total scores were significantly inceased from mid-pregnancy to one month postpartum, while there was no significant change in the normal group. The results suggested that NAID in early pregnancy may be an exacerbating factor for perinatal depressive symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産後の貧血が産後うつ病のリスク因子であることは既に知られているが、本研究は妊娠初期のNAIDが周産期メンタルヘルスのレジリアンスを低下させるリスク因子である可能性を国内外で初めて示したものとなる。妊婦健診でも一般的な健康診断でもヘモグロビン値で貧血の有無を判別するのみであるため通常NAIDは見過ごされているが、妊娠初期からの、ひいてはプレコンセプション・ステージからのNAIDの検出と対策が産後うつ病を予防する方策となる可能性が考えられ、さらなる研究が必要である。