The Effects of Negative Life Events on Mental Health and Frequency of Going Out in Elderly People.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2020-2021)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Koji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40463806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 幸子  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10550840)
藺牟田 洋美  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60250916)
藤原 佳典  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50332367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsネガティブ・ライフイベント / 閉じこもり / 抑うつ / 喪失 / 介護予防 / 高齢者保健 / 外出頻度 / 社会的フレイル / ライフイベント / 喪失体験 / 精神保健 / 自殺対策 / 外出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to examine negative life events (NLEs) and depressive tendencies as predictors of decrease frequency of going out (i.e. homebound), which is a risk for long-term frailty in older adults. The results of the multivariate analysis of the cohort survey showed that the only significant predictor of the occurrence of homebound two years later was "depressive tendency," while the five NLEs 1) loss of a close relative, 2) major illness or injury in oneself, 3) major illness or injury in a family member, 4) financial difficulties, and 5) loss of one's role were not significant statistically. Although the results suggest that depressed older adults are more likely to be homebound, further research is needed on NLE in old age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢期におけるNLEが、メンタルヘルスの悪化や閉じこもりのリスク要因であるという因果関係を明らかにすることにより、NLE発生に対する心理的サポートをはじめとする支援の有効性について検討することが可能である。早期支援によってメンタルヘルスが改善されることにより、高齢者の孤独や社会的孤立、閉じこもりを防ぎ、ひいては介護予防に繋がることが期待される。本研究で調査したNLE5項目(喪失体験)は、2年後の抑うつ、閉じこもりの発生の予測因子であることは明らかに出来なかったものの、さらなる追跡検討が今後の課題である。