Project/Area Number |
17K09205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Sapporo City University |
Principal Investigator |
HARAI MIKA 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80468107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 満 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50175634)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 尿失禁 / 後期高齢者の女性 / ICIQ-SF / 後期高齢者 / 女性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the prevalence rate and risk factors for urinary incontinence among women aged 75 to under 90 in City A, and to investigate self-care and support.A survey using a self-administered questionnaire by mail method was conducted from 2017 to 2019. We used ICIQ-SF (International Consultation on Incontinence-Questionnaire). The preverence rate of urinary incontinence in 2017 was 45.6%, 54.8% in 2018, and 47.8% in 2019.ICIQ-SF was 3.4 ± 4.1 in 2017, 7.55 ± 4.2 in 2018, and 6.3 ± 4.7 in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
対象者の尿失禁の有訴率の3年間の平均は49.4%であり、地域に在住する後期高齢者の女性の約半数が尿失禁を自覚していた。また、介護認定レベルとICIQ-SFに有意差がみられたことから、尿失禁は生活の質に大きく影響する症候であることが明らかになった。しかし、介護認定レベルが高くても必ずしもICIQ-SFが高いとは限らず、対象者個々の身体状況に応じた状態に応じた支援が必要である。1年前と比較して尿失禁の状態の変化を自覚していた人は、尿失禁により毎日の生活が損なわれている程度が大きいと回答していた。後期高齢者の女性における1年間の加齢変化を予測し、健康長寿のためのタイムリーな支援が重要である。