Development of a Support System Model for Students with Medical Care Needs in Schools Other than Special Needs Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ookubo Makiko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20770481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 美喜子  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50468112)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療的ケア / 特別支援学校 / 特別支援学以外の学校 / 校内体制 / 医療機関連携 / 医療的ケア看護職員連携 / 保護者連携 / 医療機関 / 看護師 / 保護者 / 連携 / 学校 / 教育委員会 / 市町村 / 支援体制 / 教職員 / 特別支援学校以外の学校 / 養護教諭 / 地域保健 / 支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to clarify the actual status of schools' medical care support system and its challenges in coordination with medical facilities. Results indicated the promotion factors for cooperation/collaboration with medical care nursing staff, including "sharing positions and roles among nurses, school nurses, and teachers" and "having a liaison who coordinates nurses, administrators, and teachers." Troubles medical care nurses had included "unable to receive timely advice from doctors," "responsibilities in organizing work schedule or assignments being unclear due to the part-time position," and others. Factors promoting cooperation/collaboration with medical facilities included "sharing information regarding each school's curriculum and medical care systems" and others. In addition, results indicated that "organizing workshops regarding latest information and risk management" and "hiring medical care preceptors" were the supports expected to be implemented in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療的ケア支援においては、教育と医療との連携・協働による体制整備が求められている。そこで,本研究で明らかにされた「医療機関等との連携上の課題」を基に,岩手県に「医療的ケア児・者の状態に応じた柔軟な対応と,保健医療と福祉,教育を加えた関係部局の連携と切れ目のない支援体制の整備等」について提言した。また,各市町村で保育所等や通常の小学校での医療的ケア児の円滑な受け入れや支援が促進されるよう,医療的ケア児の就園や就学実績のある市町村の実践例を具体的に示した「保育所・幼稚園・認定こども園,学校での医療的ケア児支援に関する手引書」を作成した。