The research in Principles of Terminal Care for Foreigners living in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Maeno Mayumi  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70342087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前野 竜太郎  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50347184)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords在住外国人 / 在留外国人 / 終末期ケア / 緩和ケア / エンドオブライフ / 病名告知 / 家族 / 地域 / エンドオブライフケア / 宗教 / 国際保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the state of end-of-life care for foreigners living in Shizuoka Prefecture, a questionnaire survey was conducted on people aged 20 and over who attended free medical examinations in Shizuoka Prefecture.
93 respondents were from the Western Pacific, South-East Asia and American regions. The most important care that came to mind was prayer. Family members were the preferred healthcare decision-makers if the patient was no longer able to make self-decisions. 64.5% had never discussed this with their family. 52.7% were in favour of a written statement of wishes. 60.2% of the respondents wished to spend their end of life in their home country.
It is important to discuss end-of-life care together with family members, medical and nursing welfare professionals. Together with the local residents, a “6-language end-of-life care ‘Show and Talk’ Notebook” in both mother tongue and Japanese was prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在住外国人数は増え、高齢外国人数は増えている。研究は、在住外国人の終末期ケアの在り方の一つになると考える。外国人が、家族や大切な人、医療関係者らを含む地域住民と、平時より、互いの死生観や終末期に纏わる生活や習慣、文化、宗教、医療について話し合うことは重要である。互いに大切なものを大切にし、話し合いを続けたことは、母語であっても言語的コミュニケーションが難しくなる終末期の互いの身体をもって交わす話し合いや、互いのケアに繋がるかもしれない。その交わし続けたケア、共に生きた過程は、後の、同じように死をもつ、残された家族や大切な人、医療関係者らを含む地域住民のケア、生きるに繋がるかもしれない。