Development of online system about Advanced Directive of Living Will and its efficacy assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kanematsu Takayoshi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (20381824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤津 裕康  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00399734)
田中 創始  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (30433220)
正木 克由規  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00365652)
大原 弘隆  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (80285212)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAdvance Care Planning / ACP / Online / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / オンライン / クラウド型 / オンライン・クラウド型 / 地域医療 / 終末期ケア / 事前指示書 / クラウド型オンラインシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a web system using online-cloud-storage that enables registration for Advance Care Planning (ACP) and to evaluate the usefulness of this system. In the devised system, we developed a web system that allows users to register their ACPs on the online cloud, and built a function that allows authorized medical personnel or caregivers to view them. In constructing this system, it was necessary to update and improve web system, using strict authentication and adjusting the scope of information that can be accessed by users.We planned to conduct a survey of users. However, due to medical isolation due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the ACP was not fully available, as the client was unable to consider it with his family.Although the system construction was finally completed, it took longer than expected, so we could not verify its usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ACPに関する啓蒙を目的とした国内でのwebページは、日本医師会や厚生労働省のHPなどで散見されるものの、クラウド上で管理できるよう、ACPの内容を登録し、登録者の他、医療・看護・介護関係者との共用を目的とした実用的な運用を目的としたwebページは従来にはなく、試験的ではあるが、本研究で初めて作成できた。現在、試用版としてアンケート調査を行いながら、試験的に運用しているが、今後本システムを発展的に運用できれば、国内におけるACPの充実に大きく寄与するものと期待できる。また、本研究では、運用面での課題の抽出も行っており、今後本運用に向けた課題解決の礎になり得るものと期待できると考えられる。