What kind of social participation leads to healthy longevity? -From a prospective community-based cohort study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Kimiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20393259)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疫学 / 健康長寿 / 社会参加 / 前向きコホート研究 / 介護予防 / 地域高齢者 / 喫煙 / 腰痛 / 健康寿命 / 社会生活 / 生活機能 / 前向きコホート / 地域在住高齢者 / 公的統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to conduct a prospective cohort study of community-dwelling older people, focusing on the type and frequency of social participation (SP), and to examine SP related to healthy longevity. As a result, we found that instrumental ADL was maintained in those who participated in low-frequency activities, and that the high-frequency group in volunteer activities had a higher risk of decline in instrumental ADL than the low-frequency group. Moreover, regarding employment, we clarified that workplace size of the longest held job was associated with instrumental ADL for men, and that the frequency of work in old age was associated with cognitive function for women. However, due to the spread of the COVID-19, it has become a socially meaningful theme to examine factors that have a positive impact on healthy life expectancy instead of SP. Therefore, we also focused on factors other than SP, and conducted the epidemiological studies using official statistical data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域在住高齢者を3年間の追跡した結果、健康長寿につながる社会参加は①頻繁な参加でなくても効果あり。②相性のよい社会活動は男女で異なる。③女性では頻繁なボランティア活動は効果が期待できない。④高齢期の就労だけでなく現役時代の働き方も関連している。を明らかにした。また、地域高齢者の定期的な歯科受診や精神的健康関連QOLが健康長寿の予測因子であること、公的統計データを活用した疫学研究によって、喫煙の学歴格差や心の健康問題、農林漁業従事者の腰痛、非就労男性の2.8%(おおよそ100万人)が腰痛の回避によって就労可となることを明らかにした。本研究成果は健康長寿社会の実現に寄与するエビデンスを提供した。