Clarification of unmet need for mental health care in community medicine in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suda Shiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40432207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩田 勝利  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40398516)
安田 学  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40468343)
齋藤 慎之介  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40726288)
北田 志郎  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50713856)
加藤 梨佳  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50759941)
小林 聡幸  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70296101)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神医療ニーズ / プライマリ・ケア / 地域医療 / うつ病 / 認知症 / 自殺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted. Primary care physicians who worked for the medical institutes in the secondary medical area in the south region of Tochigi prefecture and/or graduated from Jichi Medical University were recruited to answer the questionnaire. The results revealed that 35% of the physicians in the south region of Tochigi and 57 % of those graduated from Jichi Medical University were weekly involved in the psychiatric care, respectively. It is of note that the secondary medical areas which affiliate one or more primary care physicians who were interested in and confident about psychiatric care showed significantly lower crude suicide rate than the secondary medical areas without or unknown the affiliation of these physicians (P=0.029 for interested physicians, P=0.003 for confident physicians, respectively). These results suggested that the primary care physicians’ willingness to engage psychiatric care were associated with their regional suicide rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、プライマリ・ケア医の約半数は日常的に精神医療に関与していること、またプライマリ・ケア医の精神医療への関心や自信は自殺率の軽減に寄与する可能性があることが示唆された。わが国の自殺率は高齢化の進む地域、また過疎地域で高いことが示されており、これらの地域には精神科医師数が少ないことが明らかとなっている。本研究の成果により、これらの自殺率の高い地域でプライマリ・ケア医の精神医療への協力を仰ぐことはその地域の自殺率を軽減することができる可能性が示され、今後の医療政策を検討する上での重要な知見がもたらされた。