Innovative approach to health evaluation of non-infectious disease risk measurement by multivariate network meta-analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Kazue  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 客員教授 (50091038)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非感染症疾患 / リスク / 多変量ネットワーク・メタアナリシス / 医療技術評価 / 糖尿病 / メタボリックシンドローム / アンブレラ・メタアナリシス / 非感染性疾患 / 多変量ネットワーク・メタ分析 / メタアナリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase in NCDs in recent years has been incredible. This study focused on diabetes, an important risk factor for NCDs, and conducted an integrated analysis of two life stages, middle and older age, using an umbrella meta-analysis of RCTs. Pooled odds ratios for lifestyle intervention (66 studies, 45878 participants) were 0.65 (0.53-0.80) and for metformin (8 studies, 5847 participants) was 0.71 (0.64-0.78). As for lifestyle, those were somewhat different by age groups, though the tendency was affected by the cut-off point of age. Further study is warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、RCT研究を対象としたNCDsリスクに対する投薬・治療およびライフスタイル教育介入を、主要なリスクを総体として多変量ネットワーク・メタアナリシスにより捉え提示することがある。なかでもライフスタイル改善などの教育介入のコンプライアンスが低い原因の1つとして、効果の評価のエビデンスが明確ではないことがあり、総合した効果として明らかにされれば改善のための教育も含めた対策の意義がより明確になり、効果的戦略となりうる可能性が高まり、社会的意義がある。