Development of patient information sharing tool for promoting cooperation and patient safety management among healthcare institutions and long-term care insurance facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shigeru  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50366499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 邦愛  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50288023)
北澤 健文  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30453848)
瀬戸 加奈子  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50537363)
長谷川 友紀  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10198723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医療安全 / 介護安全 / 地域包括ケア / 医療介護連携 / 介護保険 / 事故 / ヒヤリハット / 連携 / 施設間連携 / 情報伝達 / 病病連携 / 病診連携 / 介護保険施設 / 高齢者保健 / 地域連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The actual situation of adverse events and near misses caused by the exchange of user / patient information between nursing-care insurance service providers and other service providers was revealed. In 2019, a questionnaire survey was conducted for nursing-care insurance service providers which were randomly selected from all over the country. According to the survey, (1) 27% of service providers have experienced adverse events or near misses caused by insufficient or inadequate exchange / provision of user information with other service providers within the last three years, (2) there were many adverse events or near misses due to insufficient exchange or provision on drug information, (3) clients can fall if the information provider describes an independence of movement which is different from the actual one, and (4) clients can be aspirated or choked if the information provider does not describe the information required for choosing food forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護保険事業所が他の事業所に対し利用者に関する情報を提供する際に、どのような情報項目をどのように伝えると、事故やヒヤリハットの発生につながるかが明らかにされた。地域包括ケアの推進により、事業所間の情報交換の不備に起因する事故やヒヤリハットの増加が懸念されるが、本研究の成果を参考にすれば、重要な情報を正しく相手に伝えることが可能になり、転倒・転落や窒息などの事故の予防につながると考えられる。