Development of Rescue and Medical Care for Pregnant Women in Large-Scale Disasters: Saving Mothers and Children Who Are Vulnerable to Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Emi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30560271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 源  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20287767)
越塚 登  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (40262266)
久野 将宗  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60350104)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords災害医療 / 妊産婦救護 / スマートフォンアプリ / トリアージ / 救命士教育 / ヴァーチャルリアリティ / 女性傷病者評価 / 母子救護 / バーチャルリアリティ / シミュレーション教育 / アプリ開発 / 妊産婦避難者 / 災害 / 災害弱者 / アプリ / 位置情報 / 情報収集 / 状態把握 / 避難所アセスメント / ツール開発 / 防災計画 / 災害医学 / 妊産褥婦 / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on past disaster data and training data, we have confirmed that the problems in the deployment of rescue and medical care for pregnant women at the disaster time are the location of the pregnant women, the place where they have examinations and where they are evacuated. To resolve these problems, we developed a smartphone application for use by pregnant women themselves, and an educational system for non-perinatal healthcare workers to improve their ability to respond to pregnant women and their fetuses.
The former can display on a map the location of pregnant women and the vicinity of medical checkups and evacuation sites, also functions as a checklist of perinatal symptoms useful for recording and triaging antenatal checkups at the disaster time. Furthermore, the latter function can be said to facilitate the rescue and medical care of pregnant women during disasters, even by non-perinatal healthcare workers, through repeated practice during normal times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における災害医療は1995年阪神淡路大震災以降急速に進歩してきた. しかし, 災害弱者である妊産婦の救護に関してはその限りではない.災害医療従事者の多くが非周産期医療従事者であることが理由の一つだ.
災害時に周産期傷病者専用の救護所を設置することや周産期医療従事者を災害医療現場に多く配置することも対応策ではあるが, それには人材・資機材確保や設置場所など新たな問題が生じ, 実現不可能な地域もある. 本研究成果は, 非周産期医療従事者がトリアージする状況を鑑み, 平時からの教育システム開発と傷病者自身が身に着ける災害時に有用となるツール開発という, 汎用性の高い解決策となった.